Oscar Winners 2018 - The Full List

  • Posted 2 weeks Ago
Fantasy-drama “The Shape of Water” splashed its way to victory at the 2018 Oscars, winning four Academy Awards including Best Picture. The movie’s Mexican filmmaker, Guillermo del Toro, won Best Director.

Guillermo del Toro's fantasy-drama The Shape of Water has stolen this year's Oscars, thing home four Academy Awards including Best Picture and Best Director, although it lost to Jordan Peele's critically-acclaimed Get Out for Best Original Screenplay.

Frances McDormand took home Best Actress for her performance in Three Bilboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and Gary Oldman received Best Actor for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour.

Writer-director James Ivory also became the oldest ever Oscar winner at 89, picking up an award for his screenplay adaptation of Andre Aciman’s novel Call Me by Your Name, and Disney/Pixar's Coco won Best Animated Feature. See the full list of winners and nominees below!

Oscar Winners 2018:

Best Picture:
*WINNER* The Shape of Water
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actress:
*WINNER* Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor:
*WINNER* Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Director:
*WINNER* Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Original Screenplay:
*WINNER* Get Out, Jordan Peele
The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Adapted Screenplay:
*WINNER* Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory
The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan, Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Supporting Actress:
*WINNER* Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor:
*WINNER* Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Original Score:
*WINNER* Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Original Song:
*WINNER* "Remember Me" from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
"Mighty River" from Mudbound, Mary J. Blige
"Mystery of Love" from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
"Stand Up for Something" from Marshall, Diane Warren, Common
"This Is Me" from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

*WINNER* Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound, Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Best Live Action Short Film:
*WINNER* The Silent Child, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Documentary Short Subject:
*WINNER* Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel
Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop, Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Film Editing:
*WINNER* Dunkirk, Lee Smith
Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos Paul Machliss
I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Visual Effects:
*WINNER* Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

Animated Feature:
*WINNER* Coco, Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:
*WINNER* Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
Garden Party, Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
Lou, Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Best Foreign Language Film:
*WINNER* A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Production Design:
*WINNER* The Shape of Water, Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau
Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Best Documentary Feature:
*WINNER* Icarus, Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
Faces Places, JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
Strong Island, Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Sound Mixing:
*WINNER* Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
Baby Driver, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
Blade Runner 2049, Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
The Shape of Water, Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Sound Editing:
*WINNER* Dunkirk, Alex Gibson, Richard King Baby Driver, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini, Theo Green
The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Costume Design:
*WINNER* Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges
Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira
Victoria and Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Makeup and Hair:
*WINNER* Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
Victoria and Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Tags: oscars